Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At One Traveller Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites; and
  • Complainants and other individuals in relation to an inquiry.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to the contact information provided at the end of this policy.

Please be aware that, in all circumstance, we will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent at the point of booking.

This policy (together with our terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out how we use and protect information that you give to us when you use the Site and also when giving us your data and information for emails. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is One Traveller Limited, Unit 5, Green Way, Swaffham, Norfolk, PE37 7FD

What we may collect on Onetraveller.co.uk

1 We may collect and process the following information about you:

When someone visits www.onetraveller.co.uk  we use Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. This information may include your email address and your address and postcode, your username and password, your Facebook name, Pinterest name and Twitter handle, your blog and/or forum name and details.

1.2 if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

1.3 we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

1.4 details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

1.5 Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

1.6 Credit & debit cards details. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

1.7 One Traveller Limited use SagePay and Paypal to facilitate all credit and debit payments to enable customers pay for One Travellers services. Customers register their details on Onetraveller.co.uk when booking a holiday and make a  minimum £100 deposit payment.

1.8 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

1.9 We may record your phone calls for training and security purposes and these can be stored for up to 30 days on a secure server. 

1.10 We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. We will pass your data onto third parties where it is necessary to fulfil your booking. Access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle and we request that all our suppliers comply with the new guidelines set out by the General Data Protection Regulation. This is essential activity and no booking can proceed without acceptance of data transfer. In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation or individual concerned and with other relevant bodies. However, there are circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime.

2 How we use your information you have given us at www.Onetraveller.co.uk

2.1 we may use your information if you have registered with the Site and its blogs, forums, and if you request access to our Facebook, Pinterest, and Twitter accounts. If you have registered your email address we will use this to send you our email newsletters which contain information about One Traveller and its services.

2.2 If you enter your details in a competition or a promotion we may ask for details of your address or phone number or email so that we can contact you and send you details of the competition or promotion or if we need to notify any winners.

3 We also use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1 To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

3.2 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

3.3 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

3.4 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so

3.5 To notify you about changes to our service.

3.6 If you are an existing enquirer or customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous enquiry or sale to you.

4 Where we store your personal data

4.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

4.2 One Traveller Ltd takes the responsibility of looking after your data seriously. We take every reasonable precaution to protect information you provide to us. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology. In the very unlikely event that it is compromised we will inform you as soon as is reasonably possible.

5 Cookies and analytics

5.1 The Site, in common with most websites, has cookies which enable a much easier experience for our users and also allow us to improve our site.

5.2 We also use Google analytics on our Site which measure how many users and customers we have on the website and which pages they visit. We use this information to understand how our Site is performing and many large websites use similar analytics from companies like Google.

5.3 If you would like to learn more about cookies how they work and how you can control which cookies are placed on your device(s) you can visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ . Please note that while we have done our best to ensure the accuracy of this 3rd party website, websites change constantly and we are not responsible for the content of this site.

6 Security

6.1 We are dedicated to maintain the security of all its data and to prevent unauthorized access through the implementation of appropriate technical measures, as far as is reasonably possible. Such security measures also include access restrictions, i.e. that data may be accessed only by a limited number of persons within Onetraveller.co.uk.

6.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

6.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6.4 One Traveller Ltd’s services are not directed to individuals under 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us.

6.5 This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies.

7 Access to information

7.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7.2 Changes to our privacy policy Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

7.3 One Traveller Ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulation. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to One Traveller Ltd for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing and address it to us at the address provided below, or email us.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct, update, amend, or remove it.

8 Contact

8.1 We welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.
This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of One Traveller Ltd’ collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

8.2 Where inquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry. Similarly, if we receive a complaint we will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint. Any personal information contained in complaint files will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

8.3 Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

8.4 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to info@onetraveller.co.uk

These terms were last updated 20th April 2018.